News

News

On Saturday the 10th March 2018, 'Team Essex' made the long journey northwards to Prestwold Hall in Loughborough to compete at the CAU National InterCounties Cross Country Championships.

Conditions on the day were very blustery and the course was a complete and utter mud-buth that looked more like a scene from 'The Somme' than the grounds of a country hall. Well at least it was proper cross country to sort the men from the boys!!

The teams had been selected from performances in the county championships earlier in the season along with some discretionary places also.

The day was well supported by Essex athletes, coaches, parents and helpers who literally all 'mucked in' to make the day a success.

Our results were as follows;

U13 Boys

Matthew Blacklock (Havering) lead the Essex charge home for the U13 boys in 32nd place in a fiercely competitive age category.

Our other finishers were; Luca McGrath (C&C) 82, Jimmy Geller (WGEL) 142, Will Steadman (Chelmsford AC) 167, Nathan Wright (WGEL) 199, Jake Latham (Braintree AC) 213, Ronan Longman-Young (Benfleet) 280 and Henry Dover (CATS) was 299.

The Essex team was 23rd.

U15 Boys

With Aaron Samuel (Illford AC) out with injury, Kai Boggon (WGEL) continued his stellar season and lead the guys home in a fine 13th place.

Our other results were; Finnlay Lowe (Thurrock Harriers) 42, Kieran Allgood (WGEL) 111, Matthew Brayshaw (CATS) 113, Rhys Edwards (WGEL) 158 and Luke Meridew (Basildon) was 178.

The Essex team was 14th.

U17 Men



England cross country team member Joseph Owen (Orion Harriers) was unable to compete through injury and Joe Geller (WGEL) also had to withdraw in the run up to the event, which left a reduced U17 mens team to be lead home by Elliott Cordery (Havering) in 27th place.

Our other results were; Tom Keevil (Havering) 43, Lewis Harknett (Orion) 118, Ben Prior (Thurrock) 120, Sarab Dhillon (Thurrock) 141 and Taylor Newell (Thurrock) was 161.

Sadly, Joseph Clark (Orion) had some difficulties mid race and was forced to withdraw.

The Essex team was 13th.

U20 Men



Pride of place for the day in the team events went to our U20 mens squad, who finished in a fantastic 4th place.

England cross country team member Ben Davis (Havering) had a storming run and continued his great season to claim 7th place overall.

Newcomer to the team, Aferwork Rossom (Herts Pheonix) had a storming run to claim 23rd just ahead of Amed Abdulle (WGEL) in 27th.

Our other results were; James Stewart (Havering) 69, Tom Rehal (Tiptree Road Runners) 76, Harrison Smith (Basildon) 93 and George Day (Orion) was 128.

Things look bright for the senior mens team in the future when these lads step up!

Senior Men



The individual pride of place for the day went to GB XC International Adam Hickey (Southend AC) who after finding himself in a four way tussle with Mo Mahamed, Sam Stable and Andy Vernon claimed a superb bronze!!

Grant Twist (Havering) also had a cracking run to claim 36th.

Sadly, we had lost Callum Charleston (Chelmsford) in the run up to the event through illness.

Our other results were as follows; (Dr) Angus Holford (Colchester Harriers) 85, Rob Warner (Havering) 112, Crispian Bloomfield (Billericay Striders) 133, Ramadan Osman (Colchester Harriers) 154, Alex Richards (Illford AC) 182 and Lee Taylor (Southend AC) was 221.

Runners in Action

Runners in Action

Go to top